PUB 2012: Program

PUB SYMPOSIUM 2012

"Completion of the IAHS decade on Prediction in Ungauged Basins and the way ahead"


Delft, October 23-25, 2012

Conference Programme & Timetable

MONDAY, OCTOBER 22, 2012
17:00-20:00

PUB Symposium 2012 Ice-Breaker at UNESCO-IHE

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 23, 2012

08:00-09:00 Registration and Coffee
09:00-10:30

Conference Opening

Rector Magnificus
Gordon Young
Murugesu Sivapalan
Kuni Takeuchi

10:30-11:00 Coffee, Tea & Posters
11:00-12:00 Jeff McDonnell
Dominic Mazvimavi
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:30

Theme 1
Catchment Classification
(Timetable & Abstracts)


Conveners:
Ross Woods, Markus Hrachowitz, Murugesu Sivapalan

Theme 2
Conceptualization of
Process Heterogeneity
(Timetable & Abstracts)

Conveners:
Günter Blöschl, Stefan Uhlenbrook, Erwin Zehe, Doerthe Tetzlaff
Theme 3
Uncertainty Analysis and
Model Diagnostics
(Timetable & Abstracts)

Conveners:
Hoshin Gupta, Thorsten Wagener, Saket Pande, Jim Freer
Theme 8
Case Studies
(Timetable & Abstracts)


Conveners:
Berit Arheimer, Hubert Savenije, Denis Hughes

Makoto Tani
Andras Bardossy
Endalkachew Bogale Gelaw
Rolf Weingartner
Lakshman Nandagiri
Genevieve Ali
Mike Kirkby
Marco Borga
Ann van Griensven
Irene Creed
Takahiro Sayama
Kay Knöller
Neil McIntyre
Zhe Li
Charles Perrin
Tanja Euser
Hilary McMillan
Steven Weijs
Arnout van Soesbergen
Dan Rosbjerg
Mohammad Firoz Khan
Raphael Tshimanga
t.b.a.
Theresa Blume
14:30-15:00 Discussion Discussion Discussion Discussion
15:00-15:30

Coffee, Tea & Posters


15:30-17:00

Theme 1
Catchment Classification
(Timetable & Abstracts)

Conveners:
Ross Woods, Markus Hrachowitz, Murugesu Sivapalan

Theme 2
Conceptualization of
Process Heterogeneity
(Timetable & Abstracts)

Conveners:
Günter Blöschl, Stefan Uhlenbrook, Erwin Zehe, Doerthe Tetzlaff
Theme 3
Uncertainty Analysis and
Model Diagnostics
(Timetable & Abstracts)

Conveners:
Hoshin Gupta, Thorsten Wagener, Saket Pande, Jim Freer
Theme 8
Case Studies
(Timetable & Abstracts)

Conveners:
Berit Arheimer, Hubert Savenije, Denis Hughes
Jeff McDonnell
Zoubeida Bargaoui
Roger Moussa
Ross Woods
Dingbao Wang
Hubert Savenije
Gregor Laaha
Demetris Koutsoyiannis
Andrew Western
Ingo Heidbüchel
Jim McNamara
Pieter Hazenberg
Shervan Gharari
Patrick Willems
Juan Munera Estrada
Francois Bourgin
Ida Westerberg
Jan Seibert
Efrat Morin
Wenchao Sun
Jan van Bakel
Cherif Rim
Riaan Botes
Attilio Castellarin
17:00-17:30 Discussion Discussion Discussion Discussion
17:30-18:00

Prize Awarding Ceremony


18:00-20:00

Reception & Posters




WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 24, 2012


09:00-09:30

PUB Synthesis Book
Günter Blöschl

09:30-10:00 Coffee, Tea & Posters


10:00-10:45 Putting PUB into Practice
John Pomeroy
11:00-12:30 Where do we go from here - Future PUB Initiatives
Paul Crutzen
Johan Rockström
Alberto Montanari
13:30-15:00

Theme 4
New Approaches to Data Collection and Information Gain
(Timetable & Abstracts)

Conveners:
Erwin Zehe, Nick van de Giesen,
Vincent Fortin, Theresa Blume,
Uwe Ehret, Karsten Schulz

Theme 5
New Hydrological Theory
(Timetable & Abstracts)

Conveners:
Murugesu Sivapalan, Hessel Winsemius, Alexander Gelfan
Theme 6
New Approaches to Modelling
(Timetable & Abstracts)

Conveners:
Hubert Savenije, Fabrizio Fenicia, Martyn Clark
Theme 7
The PUB Manual
"Putting PUB into Practice"
(Timetable & Abstracts)

Convener:
John Pomeroy
Remko Uijlenhoet
Solomon Gebreyohannis
Manika Gupta
Edwin Sutanudjaja
Susan Steele-Dunne
John Selker
Günter Blöschl
Marc Bierkens
Juraj Parajka
Hoshin Gupta
Thorsten Wagener
Ciaran Harman
Keith Beven
Sarah Dunn
Vazken Andreassian
Martyn Clark
Eva Mockler
Fabrizio Fenicia
Pablo Dornes
Alexander Gelfan
Denis Hughes
David Post
15:00-15:30 Discussion Discussion Discussion Discussion
15:30-16:00 Coffee, Tea & Posters
16:00-17:30

Theme 4
New Approaches to Data Collection
and Information Gain
(Timetable & Abstracts)

Conveners:
Erwin Zehe, Nick van de Giesen,
Vincent Fortin, Theresa Blume,
Uwe Ehret, Karsten Schulz

Theme 5
New Hydrological Theory
(Timetable & Abstracts)

Conveners:
Murugesu Sivapalan, Hessel Winsemius, Alexander Gelfan
Theme 6
New Approaches to Modelling
(Timetable & Abstracts)

Conveners:
Hubert Savenije, Fabrizio Fenicia, Martyn Clark
Theme 8
Case Studies
(Timetable & Abstracts)

Conveners:
Berit Arheimer, Hubert Savenije, Denis Hughes

Laurent Pfister
Kun Yan
Bettina Schaefli
Gianbattista Bussi
Peter Dietrich
Tobias Schuetz

Rens van Beek
Giuliano Di Baldassarre
Stan Schymanski
Martijn Westhoff
Ulrike Scherer
Uwe Ehret
Jim Kirchner
Markus Hrachowitz
Salvatore Grimaldi
Ezio Todini
Brian McGlynn
Luis Samaniego
Göran Lindström
Conrad Jackisch
Samuel Sutanto
Neil Viney
Sanyuan Jiang
Hessel Winsemius
17:30-18:00 Discussion Discussion Discussion Discussion
18:00-20:00 Drinks & Posters
THURSDAY, OCTOBER 25, 2012

09:00-13:00 Open Visionary Sessions
Sally Thompson
Elena Toth
Michael McClain
Denis Hughes
Liliang Ren
Matthew Hipsey
Jim Freer
Hilary McMillan
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:30 Open Visionary Sessions